Privacy Policy

Privacy and Your Credit Union

In April 2000, the House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Act affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information. It stipulates that information about you is your property and may not be used or disclosed to other parties without your express, informed consent.  MAXA Financial a division of Westoba Credit Union Limited has adopted a Privacy Code that is designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.  This code follows the 10 principles of Canada’s privacy legislation as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

MAXA Financial has always treated your private information in a confidential manner. All MAXA Financial employees are required to pass an annual privacy training course as well as sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment.

For us, the new legislation simply formalizes practices that have always been in place at MAXA Financial.


Canada’s new privacy legislation sets out 10 principles for the protection of your information which have been adopted by MAXA Financial.

  1. Accountability: MAXA Financial is responsible for personal information under its control and must designate an individual who is accountable for MAXA Financial’s compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by MAXA Financial at the time, or before, the information is collected.
  3. Consent: An individual’s knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where
  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information must be limited to the information which is necessary for the purposes identified by MAXA Financial, or when it’s required or permitted by law. Information can only be collected by fair and lawful
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information must not be used, or disclosed, for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the individual’s consent or as required by law. Personal information can be retained only as long as necessary to fulfil those
  6. Accuracy: Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be
  7. Safeguards: Personal information must be protected by security safeguards in keeping with the sensitive nature of the
  8. Openness: MAXA Financial must make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to
  9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as
  10. Challenging Compliance: Challenges concerning compliance with the above principles may be addressed to the designated individual accountable for MAXA Financial’s All inquiries regarding privacy should be in writing to the Privacy Officer by mail, at the following address:

MAXA Financial Ltd.

Attention: Privacy Officer

210 10th Street, Unit C

Brandon, MB

R7A 4E8

 

Why We Ask For Your Information.

We ask you for information to establish and serve you. The information we ask for depends on which product or service you use. For every product or service, we need your name, address and some identification. We only collect the information we need and only use it for the purposes explained to you. Here’s why we need some of the other information we ask for:

 

  • Birth date: This helps us identify you and ensure that no one is trying to impersonate you. We may also use it to determine your eligibility for products and services that may be of benefit to a particular age group.
  • Social Insurance Number (SIN): Your SIN is required for products which earn investment income, in order to comply with Canada Revenue Agency’s income reporting requirements. We also use it to keep your information separate from that of other customers with a similar name. This may include information we obtain with your consent through the credit approval process.
  • Financial Information: This is used to assess your eligibility for credit products such as loans. We also use it to ensure that the advice we give you is appropriate for you. When you apply for a new product or service, we will indicate in the application or agreement how we intend to use your information. If we need to use it for another purpose, we will ask you for your consent at that time.

 

Questions or Comments

In most cases, a question or complaint can be resolved by discussion at your local branch. If a problem regarding privacy is not resolved to your satisfaction and/or you require additional information, you should send a written request to our Privacy Officer by mail, at the address below:

MAXA Financial Ltd.

Attention: Privacy Officer

210 10th Street, Unit C

Brandon, MB

R7A 4E8

 

Be sure to include:

  • Your name;
  • Your address/e-mail address where you prefer to be reached;
  • The nature of your complaint or request; and
  • Details relevant to the matter, including whom you have already discussed the issue with

If a problem regarding privacy remains outstanding, you can ask how your complaint can be further escalated.

Your online security is important to us!

MAXA Financial offers the following ways to maximize your online security.

  1. Encryption: All online transactions with online banking are encrypted. The information travelling between your computer or phone and a server is translated into unreadable messages. Scrambling data into an unreadable format makes it difficult for unauthorized individuals to obtain. Once the destination is reached, the messages are decrypted back into useable material.
  2. Login Verification: A higher level verification process is another added security feature to our online banking. A rotation of three security questions makes it harder for unauthorized people to gain access.
  3. Three tries and you’re locked out! To ensure it is you logging into your account, we have a three strikes you’re “out” policy. Three unsuccessful login attempts and you will be locked out of online banking. This is for your protection. Contact us and we can get your account unlocked.
  4. Direct Alerts: Our direct alerts will let you know when important changes are made to your online banking information. These alerts add another level of security to your account. You need to monitor these and report any potential fraudulent activity as soon as it happens. If you receive an alert but did not perform a change in Internet Banking, contact us immediately and we can address your concerns and take the appropriate steps to fix things.

MAXA Financial Membership

Get Started

Everything you need to know to open your membership and start maximizing your money!